NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES FOR REHEARING, AND IF FILED, DETERMINED
[…] Even if the amount in controversy of the counterclaims was less than $15,000, the parties’ pre-March 30, 2018 filings created contested issues regarding title of the real property and/or the existence of a rent-to-own agreement which divested the county court of subject-matter jurisdiction over the Complaint.

      County courts have “exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings relating to the right of possession of real property . . . except that the circuit court also has jurisdiction if . . . the circuit court otherwise has jurisdiction as provided in s. 26.012. § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2017). The relevant portion of section 26.012 provides that circuit courts “have exclusive jurisdiction . . . in all actions involving the title and boundaries of real property.”

      §26.012(2)(g), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphases added). Additionally, circuit courts have exclusive jurisdiction over all “actions of ejectment.” § 26.012(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (2017).